Adjudicators

We are enormously grateful to the hundreds of adjudicators who, over the years, have all generously given their time and expertise to contribute to the ARTiculation Prize.

Dr Jo Applin, Lecturer in Modern & Contemporary Art, Courtauld Institute of Art (2018)

Dr Sussan Babaie, Andrew W. Mellon Reader in the Arts of Iran and Islam, the Courtauld Institute of Art

Jo Baring, Director, Ingram Collection (2018)

David Batchelor, artist (2015)

Alison Bevan, Director, Royal West of England Academy  (2017)

John Bloomfield, Curator, Wysing Arts Centre (2019)

Dr Stacy Boldrick, Programme Director MA in Art & Museum Studies, University of Leicester (2017)

Eliza Bonham Carter, Curator & Head Royal Academy Schools (2020)

Dr Antonia Boström, Keeper of Sculpture, Metalwork, Ceramics & Glass, V&A (2018)

Kate Brindley, Director, Arnolfini (2015)

Pablo Bronstein, artist (2016)

Elizabeth Brooks, philanthropist – arts, youth & social exclusion (2016)

Rory Brooks CBE, philanthropist (2017)

Dr Christopher Brown, Director, Ashmolean Museum of Art & Archaeology (2011)

Katrina Brown, Director, The Common Guild (2016)

Christopher Le Brun, President of the Royal Academy & artist (2019)

Lord Burlington, Founder of Lismore Castle Arts (2016)

Alistair Burtenshaw, Director, Watts Gallery – Artists’ Village (2021)

Dr Melissa Calaresu, Neil McKendrick Lecturer in History, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge (2021)

Dr Caroline Campbell, Curator of Italian Paintings, the National Gallery (2016)

Kate Carreno, Assistant Director, the Fitzwilliam Museum (2012)

Nigel Carrington, Rector, University of the Arts London (2011)

Dr Gus Casely-Hayford OBE, Director, V&A East (2021)

Dr Esther Chadwick, Lecturer in Art History, The Courtauld Institute of Art (2021)

Adam Chodzko, artist (2018)

Maria Christoforidou, Art History & Theory Lecturer, Falmouth University

Kate Church, Series Producer / Director HENI Talks (2019)

Professor Richard Clay, former Senior Lecturer in History of Art, University of Birmingham and Professor of Digital Culture, Newcastle University (2015 and 2021)

Prof Craig Clunas, Professor Emeritus of the History of Art, Honorary Fellow of Trinity College, University of Oxford (2021)

Nathan Coley, artist (2015)

Dr Jill Cook, Deputy Keeper, Department of Britain, Europe & Prehistory, British Museum (2014, 2016)

Michael Craig-Martin, artist & Emeritus Professor of Fine Arts, Goldsmiths (2011)

Dorothy Cross, artist (2015)

Professor Juan Cruz, Dean of School of Fine Art, Royal College of Art (2017)

Dr Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain (2015)

Dr Lucy Davis, Curator of Painting, the Wallace Collection (2017)

Ian Dejardin, Director, Dulwich Picture Gallery (2010)

Susanna Denniston, Chair, Salisbury Museum (2020)

Dr Stephen Deuchar, Director, The Art Fund (2012)

Stewart Drew, Director & CEO, De La Warr Pavilion (2019)

Hadrian Ellory-van Dekker, Director, Swindon Museum & Art Gallery Trust (2017)

William Feaver, writer & critic (2013)

Stephen Feeke, Art Historian and former Director, New Art Centre (2015 and 2021)

Dr Gabriele Finaldi, Director, The National Gallery (2018)

Jamie Fobert CBE, architect (2020)

Laura Ford, artist (2013)

Dr James Fox, art historian & broadcaster (2020)

Sir Christopher Frayling, educationalist & writer (2011)

Allegra Galvin, Director, Quarterhouse (2016)

Teresa Gleadowe, curator, writer & editor, Director of The Cornubian Arts & Science Trust (CAST) (2020)

Sarah Glennie, Director, Irish Museum of Modern Art (2016)

Emma Goltz, Trustee of the Contemporary Art Society (2018)

Will Gompertz, BBC’s Arts Editor (2016)

Antony Gormley, artist (2010)

Dr Louise Govier, Director, Salisbury Arts Festival (2010)

Simon Grant, Editor, Tate Etc (2015)

Alun Graves, Senior Curator, Ceramics & Glass, V&A Museum (2016)

Sarah Gregory, Head of Creative Careers, Creative Industries Federation (2020)

Sarah Griffin, curator (2012)

Thomas Groves, Head of Art Histories at City & Guilds of London Art School (2021)

Graham Gussin, artist (2013)

Roger Harding, Chief Executive, RECLAIM (2020)

Prof Alexandra Harris FRSL, writer & critic, Professor of English, University of Birmingham

Dr Jennifer Harris, Deputy Director, the Whitworth (2016)

Professor Abigail Harrison Moore, Head of Art History & Museum Studies, University of Leeds (2012, 2013)

Michael Harrison, Director, Kettle’s Yard (2010)

Sharon Heal, Director, Museums Association (2016)

Margot Heller, Director, South London Gallery (2013)

Charlotte Higgins, writer & journalist (2019)

Roger Hiorns, artist (2017)

Paul Hobson, Director, Modern Art Oxford (2014)

The Bishop of Salisbury, the Right Reverend Nicholas Holtam (2013)

Professor Deborah Howard, Architectural History University of Cambridge (2011)

Dr Tristram Hunt, Director, V&A Museum (2019)

Penny Huntsman, educationalist & author (2017)

Mahtab Hussain, artist (2016)

Nicola Kalinsky, Director, the Barber Institute of Fine Arts (2014 and 2021)

Deborah Kermode, Deputy Director, IKON Gallery (2016)

Tim Knox, Director, the Fitzwilliam Museum (2014)

Dr Samantha Lackey, Acting Head of Collections & Exhibitions, Senior Curator, the Whitworth

Darian Leader, psychoanalyst & author (2018)

Robert Leckie, Director, Spike Island (2019)

Dr James Legard, Architectural Historian and Heritage Consultant, Simpson & Brown (2021)

Helen Legg, Director, Spike Island (2016)

James Lingwood, Co-Director, Artangel (2018)

Tim Llewellyn OBE, Chairman of the Trustees of the Burlington Magazine Foundation (2013)

Doris Lockheart, journalist & collector (2006)

Jenni Lomax, Director, Camden Arts Centre (2016)

Dr Emily Mann, Early Career Lecturer in Early Modern Art, the Courtauld Institute of Art (2020)

Dr Thomas Marks, Editor, Apollo Magazine (2018)

Tim Marlow, Artistic Director, Royal Academy of Arts (2017)

Tim Mills, Contemporary Art Curator, The Box (2021)

Sarah Munro, Director, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art (2018)

Andrew Nairne, Director, Modern Art Oxford (2007) & Director, Kettle’s Yard (2013)

Tonya Nelson, Director of Museums & Cultural Programmes, University College London (2019)

Mariele Neudecker, artist (2017)

Brigitte Orasinski, artist (2012)

Simon Periton, artist (2016)

Dr Terry Perk, Course Leader, MA Fine Arts, University Creative Arts, Canterbury (2014)

Griselda Pollock, Professor Emerita of Social and Critical Histories of Art, University of Leeds (2021)

Victoria Pomeroy, Director, Turner Contemporary (2013)

Prof Dorothy Price, Professor of History of Art, University of Bristol, Editor of Art History journal (2021)

Dr Robin Price, Formerly Head of French then Head of Drama at Winchester College (2014)

Joanna Pitman, author & journalist (2016)

Dr Janina Ramirez, University Lecturer, broadcaster, writer (2017

Duncan Robinson CBE, Master of Magdalene College (2009)

Andrea Rose OBE CMG, art historian & former Director of Visual Arts at the British Council (2014, 2016 & 2020)

Hannah Rothschild CBE, writer, filmmaker & former Chair of the National Gallery (2016)

Phil Rushworth, Independent Producer & Co-Director of Flock South West CIC (2021)

Rebecca Salter RA, Keeper of the Royal Academy & artist (2019)

Andrea Schlieker, Curator of The Folkestone Triennial 2011 (2012) & Director of Exhibitions & Displays, Tate Britain (2020)

Jennifer Scott, Director, Dulwich Picture Gallery (2020)

Marilyn Scott, Director, the Lightbox (2019)

Sarah Scott, Access & Interpretation Manager, Falmouth Art Gallery (2019)

Dr Mark Sealy MBE, Director, Autograph ABP (2020)

Sir Nicholas Serota CH, Chair, Arts Council England (2020)

Dr Niccola Shearman, Lecturer in History of Art, University of Manchester (2020)

Laurence Sillars, former Chief Curator, BALTIC (2017)

Deborah Smith, Director, Arts Council Collection (2021)

Dr Luke Skrebowski, Lecturer in Contemporary Art, University of Manchester (2021)

Chris Smith, Lord Smith of Finsbury, Chair of the Art Fund (2018)

Jon Snow, Journalist (2012)

Alastair Sooke, journalist & writer (2013, 2015)

Lady Sorrell OBE, Co-founder Saturday Club Trust (2018)

Anthony Spira, Director, MK Gallery (2020)

Polly Staple, former Director, Chisenhale Gallery (2018)

Sarah Staton, artist & Senior Tutor in Sculpture, School of Fine Art, Royal College of Art (2015)

Joanna Stella-Sawicka, Artistic Director, Frieze Fairs (2017)

Dr Chris Stephens, Director, The Holburne (2018)

Dr Alexander Sturgis, Director, Ashmolean Museum of Art & Archaeology (2015)

Professor Anita Taylor, Dean, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, University of Dundee (2020)

Dr Wenny Teo, Lecturer in Modern and Contemporary Asian Art, The Courtauld Institute of Art (2021)

Abraham Thomas, Director, Sir John Soane’s Museum (2015)

Sam Thorne, Artistic Director, Tate St. Ives (2016)

Dr Sarah Victoria Turner, FRSA Deputy Director for Research, Paul Mellon Centre (2021)

Alastair Upton, Chief Executive, Creative Foundation, Folkestone (2014)

George Vasey, curator & writer (2019)

Sofia Victorino, Daskalopoulos Director of Education & Public Programmes, Whitechapel Gallery (2020)

Dr Caroline Vout, Reader in Classics, University of Cambridge (2015)

Edmund de Waal OBE, artist (2008 & 2014)

Simon Wallis, Director, The Hepworth Wakefield (2013)

Olivia Warham, Director, Waging Peace (2019)

Jonathan Watkins, Director, IKON Gallery (2012)

Jonathan P Watts, art critic & editor (2020)

Richard Wentworth, artist (2017)

Alison Wilding, artist (2017)

The Very Revd Dr Robert Willis, Dean of Canterbury (2021)

Ghislaine Wood, Acting Director, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts (2017)

Bill Woodrow, artist (2007)

Alice Workman, Senior Director, Cultural Centres Europe, Hauser & Wirth (2021)

Godfrey Worsdale OBE, Director, The Henry Moore Foundation (2016)

Greville Worthington, Chairman of the Trustees of Yorkshire Sculpture Park (2015)

Dr Barnaby Wright, Deputy Head, the Courtauld Gallery (2017)

Lydia Yee, Chief Curator, Whitechapel Gallery (2021)

Natalie Walton, Arts Education Consultant and Project Manager (2021)