ARTiculation Films

ARTiculation 2017: Looking, Thinking, Speaking

This short film follows the ARTiculation Regional Heat in the West Midlands through to the Final at Clare College, Cambridge in 2017.

 

ARTiculation Prize 2017 Finals

10 March 2017, Clare College, Cambridge

On the day of the ARTiculation 2017 Finals Sir Antony Gormley RA gave the keynote lecture entitled ‘Making Space’.

 

 

Helen Webley-Brown was awarded First Prize at ARTiculation 2017 for her presentation.

 

Jaynil Patel is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist.

 

Rebecca Alcaraz is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist

 

Michael Beattie is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist

 

Alice Fryman is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist.

 

Felicity MacKenzie is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist.

Evie Shipp is an ARTiculation 2017 Finalist.

 

ARTiculation Prize 2016 Finals

Ten finalists gave their talks at Clare College, Cambridge on 4 March 2016. The following films can be used as learning resources to observe presentation skills, consider how to structure a talk and to think about how to include visual analysis and independent thoughts and conclusions in a presentation.

Before reaching the Finals, students give ARTiculation presentations during Internal School Heats and Regional Heats. Scroll down the page to see a range of subjects and approaches to ARTiculation presentations.

Christian Edwards’ presentation on William Blake, I Want! I Want! 1793

Isla Waring’s presentation on Marlene Dumas, The Widow, 2013

Elli Kypriadis’ presentation on Daniel Libeskind, The Jewish Museum, Berlin, 2001

Maddy Trigg’s presentation on Michael Baldwin, The Bigger Picture: Untitled Painting, 1965

Morgan Moore’s presentation on Ian Murphy, Heading East, 2014

Abigail Lane’s presentation on Antony Gormley, Blind Light, 2007

Fergus Burnett-Skelding’s presentation on Jackson Pollock, Blue Poles / Number 11, 1952

Hannah Laws’ presentation on Ray Harryhausen, Clash of the Titans, 1981

Robert Holiday’s presentation on Ben Nicholson, 1934 (relief design), 1934

Zoe Berkeley’s presentation on Phillip Toledano, Inflatable Water Toy (part of ‘The Absent Portrait’ series), 2013

 

Regional Heats 2016 Presentations

These presentations are given at our Regional Heat venues. We are working to improve the quality of these films with the aim of creating an archive of high quality talks on the subject of art presented by 16 to 19 year olds.

 

ARTiculation Prize 2015

To view Eleanor Stephens’ presentation on Cindy Sherman, Untitled #153, 1985, see here

To view Ellen Prizeman’s presentation on Anselm Kiefer, Aschenblume (Ash Flower), 1983 – 97, see here

To view Thomas Leung’s presentation on The Turbine Hall, see here

To view Antonia Osgood’s presentation on Jeff Koons, Celebration, 1994, see here

To view Hannah Jordan’s presentation on Marina Abramović, Rhythm 0, 1974, see here

To view Jacob King’s presentation on Rembrandt, The Three Trees, 1643, see here

To view Sarah Yoon’s presentation on Zhang Xiaogang, Heaven, 2010, see here

To view Imogen Padwick’s presentation on Salvador Dalí, Metamorphosis of Narcissus, 1937, see here

To view Eleana-Jayne Davey’s presentation on Joseph Wright, An Experiment on a Bird in the Air Pump, 1768, see here

To view Emily Feibusch’s presentation on Bernini, The Bust of Medusa, c. 1638 – 48, see here

ARTiculation Scotland 2014

The ARTiculation Scotland 2014 Prize was awarded to Jodie Williamson from Boroughmuir High School for her presentation on Miyazaki’s Spirited Away, 2001. To view Jodie’s presentation see here

ARTiculation 2014: Saatchi Gallery heat; Whitechapel Gallery heat; Fitzwilliam Museum heat

ARTiculation 2014: Saatchi Gallery heat with adjudicator Dr. Jill Cook; Whitechapel Gallery heat with adjudicator Andrea Rose CMG OBE; Fitzwilliam Museum heat with adjudicator Tim Knox.

ARTiculation Prize 2014

To view Madeleine Onstwedder’s presentation on Kazimir Malevich, Painterly Realism of a Boy with a Knapsack – Color Masses in the Fourth Dimension, 1915  see here

To view Stanislaw Braminksi’s presentation on Rembrandt van Rijn, Ecce Homo, 1655 see here

To view Anna Vlassova-Longworth’s presentation on Sou Fujimoto, Final Wooden House, 2006 see here

To view Marcella Montagnese’s presentation on Tibetan Monks from the Tashi Lhunpo Monastery, Mandala, 2013 see here

To view Tatyana Serraino’s presentation on Alberto Giacometti, Walking Man, 1960 see here

To view Lyle Anderton’s presentation on JR, Ladj Ly, 2011 see here

To view Harr-Joht Takhar’s presentation on Ana Maria Pacheco, Man and his Sheep, 1989 see here

To view Mercedes Weidmer’s presentation on Gustav Klimt, The Three Ages of Woman, 1905 see here

To view Ella Weeks’ presentation on Dmitri Vrubel, My God, Help Me to Survive This Deadly Love, 1990 see here

ARTiculation Prize 2013

The ARTiculation Prize 2013 winner was Molly Nickson from Townley Grammar School, Kent Presentation: Henry Moore’s ‘Standing Figure, Knife Edge’,Greenwich Park.

To view the ARTiculation Prize 2013 Final film see here

To view Molly Nickson’s presentation see here

To view Victoria Oshinusi’s presentation see here

To view Zoe Lakota- Baldwin’s presentation see here

To view Hannah Dickinson’s presentation see here

To view Teresa Ruzickova’s presentation see here

To view Leva Matulaityte’s presentation see here

To view Jessica Henry’s presentation see here

To view Annie Birchenough’s presentation see here

The 2013 ARTiculation Prize Finals were held on Saturday 9 March at Clare College, University of Cambridge, adjudicated by Tim Llewellyn OBE. Prior to the Finals, over sixty schools participated in eight regional heats which included Wakefield, Birmingham, Cambridge, Oxford, London, Folkestone and Salisbury.We are very grateful to each of the adjudicators of the heats: Simon Wallis, Graham Gussin, Andrew Nairne, William Feaver, Margot Heller, Alastair Sooke, Victoria Pomery OBE and Laura Ford.