ARTiculation Prize England

 

ARTiculation takes place in 9 regions in England. Each region holds a Regional Final and supporting outreach workshops.

Workshops are available to non-selective state maintained schools and take place from September to December. In preparation for 2018, ARTicualtion will be delivering in school introductory sessions in three areas of regional development: Manchester, Kent and the South West.

Schools are required to hold an internal school heat during November or December to select a student to represent their school at the Regional Final. In areas of high demand, such as the London area, schools will be required to enter a Regional Heat where students will be selected to go through to the Regional Final.

The ARTiculation Conference and Grand Final take place at Clare College, Cambridge.  All schools are invited to attend the ARTiculation Conference and Final regardless of candidates’ selection. The Conference is designed to engage students in looking at and talking about art and architecture, as well as offering an insight into university life. The day includes:

  • A key note lecture presented by an art historian
  • Tours of the university art collections given by University of Cambridge undergraduates
  • A university fair
  • Q & A with the Tutors for Admissions and Access 

The 2018 ARTiculation Conference and Grand Final will take place on Friday 9 March 2017 at Clare College, Cambridge.

Applications for ARTiculation 2018 are open

Please read the ARTiculation Prize 2018 Competition Guidelines for information on how to take part

The deadlines for applications is 13 October 2017

Please apply here


 

ARTiculation 2018 Regional Finals

Adjudicators announced

 

BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, GatesheadBaltic-Gateshead

Tuesday 23 January 2018, 1.30 – 4.00pm

Adjudicated by Sarah Munro, Director of BATLIC Centre for Contemporary Arts

Contact: Vicky Sturrs, Schools and Colleges Programmer

E: VickyS@balticmill.com T: 0191 440 4929

 


The Whitworth, ManchesterThe Whitworth_web

Wednesday 24 January 2018, 1.30 – 4.00pm

Adjudicated by Dr Thomas Marks, Editor of Apollo Magazine

Contact: Denise Bowler, Secondary and Post 16 Co-ordinator

E: denise.bowler@manchester.ac.uk T: 0161 275 7453

 

 

QuarterhouseQuarterhouse, Folkestone

Wednesday 31 January, 2018, 2.00 – 4.30pm

Adjudicated by Adam Chodzko, artist

Contact: Tania McCormack, Learning Officer

E: taniamccormack@creativefoundation.org.uk  T: 01303 769241

 

 

Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, NorwichSainsbury-Centre

Tuesday 6 February 2018, 4.00 – 6.00pm

Adjudicated by Lady Sorrell OBE, Co-founder of Saturday Club Trust

Contact: Nell Croose-Myhill, Education Officer

E: N.Croose-Myhill@uea.ac.uk T: 01603 593726

 

 

Holburne MuseumThe-Holburne-Museum

Monday 19 February 2018, 2 – 4.30pm

Adjudicated by Dr Chris Stephens, Director Holburne Museum 

Contact: Christina Parker, Head of Education

E: c.parker@holburne.org T: 01225 388565

 

AshmoleanAshmolean Museum of Art & Archaeology, Oxford

Wednesday 21 February 2018, 2.00 – 4.30pm

Adjudicated by Jo Baring, Director, Ingram Collection 

Contact: Clare Cory, Education Officer: Secondary and Young People

E: clare.cory@ashmus.ox.ac.uk T: 01865 288075

 

 

The Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birminghambarber

Wednesday 28 February, 2018, 2.00 – 4.30pm

Adjudicated by James Lingwood, Co-director, Artangel

Contact: Jen Ridding, Learning and Engagement Manager

E: J.L.Ridding@bham.ac.uk, T: 0121 414 7335

 

 

The National Gallery, LondonNational-Gallery-37024_4

Friday 2 March, 2018, 1.30 – 4.30pm

Adjudicated by Dr Gabriele Finaldi, Director, The National Gallery 

Contact: Emma Rehm, Head of Programmes for Children and Young People

T: 020 774 72488

 

 

Anthony Caro 'Millbank Steps' 2004 © the artist and the NAC

Anthony Caro ‘Millbank Steps’ 2004 © the artist and the NAC

New Art Centre, Salisbury

Tuesday 6 March 2018, 2.00 – 5.00pm

Adjudicated by Emma Goltz, Trustee of The Contemporary Art Society 

Contact: Emma Kerr, Head of Education

E: emma@sculpture.uk.com T: 01980 862802

 

 

London Regional Heats

 

WhitechapelWhitechapel Gallery

Thursday 11 January 2018, 3.00 – 6.00pm

Adjudicated by Polly Staple, Director, Chisenhale Gallery

Contact: Kirsty Lowry, Curator: Schools and Teachers

E: education@whitechapelgallery.org T: 020 7539 3357

 

 

New_Courtauld-exterior_web1

The Courtauld Institute of Art

Monday 15 January 2018, 3.00 – 5.30pm

Adjudicated by Dr Jo Applin, Lecturer in Modern and Contemporary Art

Contact: Helen Higgins, Oak Foundation Young People’s Co-ordinator

E: education@courtauld.ac.uk, T: 020 7848 1058

 

Leighton House Museum1536leightonhouseatrium

Tuesday 16 January, 2018, 2.00 – 5.00pm

Adjudicated by Dr Antonia Boström, Acting Director of Collections & Research and Keeper of Sculpture,

Metalworks, Ceramics and Glass, V&A

Contact: Charlotte Villiers, Education Manager

E: Charlotte.Villiers@rbkc.gov.uk, T: 020 7602 3316

 

 

The Saatchi Gallerysaatchi-gallery

Wednesday 17 January, 2018, 2.00 – 5.00pm

Adjudicated by Darian Leader, psychoanalyst and author 

Contact: Nadine Wright, Head of Education

E: rozenn@saatchigallery.com, T: 020 78113080